Cross Country 2018

                                                    

 '

"We will be as successful as we collectively, selflessly commit to each other and our intrinsically felt shared goal. This is easily written and said but much more difficult to sincerely feel deep within and implement each day."

-Coach Al Carius, North Central College



Season Opener Tuesday, 8/21!!!

The Panthers will compete Tuesday in a meet hosted by Downers Grove South at O'Brien Park in Downers Grove.  The meet will also include Naperville Central and Marist.  Below is the schedule, but meet organizers will push the time if teams are ready to go.

4:30 p.m.    Girls JV

5:00 p.m.    Boys JV

5:30 p.m.    Girls Varsity

6:00 p.m.    Boys Varsity

Bus Time:  2:50 p.m.  Departure from Greenhouse 

Cross Country 2018 Ends First Week with Fundraiser Run

1st Annual Half-Marathon Fundraiser Run

Saturday, 8/11 marked the first running of this event as the Panthers took to the course to see if they could complete the 13.1 mile route.  The out and back course took them down Grove Road to Reservation Road, past Minkler Road and into Yorkville.  Twenty-two girls attempted the run with 16 completing the entire course!  Additionally, 2 others completed 11 miles and 4 more 10 miles, which is as equally impressive.  The team will take a couple days recovery before getting back at  it next week.  This first time event of this nature would not have been possible without the help of many parents out on the course providing water and cheering our girls on the finish.  The parents also provided a great breakfast after the run for the girls to refuel and re-hydrate.  Parents, thank-you so much for the help Saturday!


Team,

You should take 25 minutes and watch this video.

IHSA State Championship

12th Place

 

For final results click here - IHSA.org

Panthers Advance to State Final!

For the second time in 3 years the Panther girls advance to the state cross country meet to be run in Peoria next week at historic Detweiller Park.  The team ran strong on a day with temps below 40 degrees and flurries in the air.  The Waubonsie Valley Sectional was extremely competitive and featured Naperville North one of the top ranked teams in the country.  There were also no less than 8 teams looking to make a run at the 5 qualifying spots.  The team was again led by the duo of Grace Pagone and Isabelle Christianson who placed 10th and 11th respectively.  Caitlin Guist ran another strong race placing 31st overall.  Ella Hale and Jaycie Simon closed strong and closed the scoring for the Panthers placing 51st and 64th.  Megan Berg and Isabel Aguado were next in and placed 73rd and 85th overall.

The team is now looking foward to next weeks IHSA Class 3A Final.  The race will begin at 1:00 p.m.

Complete Results

Panthers 2nd at West Aurora Regional

Advance to Waubonsie Valley Sectional

The Panther girls ran to 2nd place at the very competitive West Aurora Regional at Stuart Sports Complex in Aurora.  The field included ranked teams from Batavia, Neuqua Valley and Oswego East and 2015 and 2016 state qualifiers Metea Valley.  The team ran strong upfront again with Isabelle Christiansen and Grace Pagone placing 3rd and 4th respectively.  Caitlin Guist continued her consistent racing placing 17th overall  Freshman Ella Hale was 26th and followed closely by Megan Berg in 27th who ran her best race of the year.  Junior Isabel Aguado continues to improve running a personal record and placing 31st.  Jaycie Simon completed the team effort by placing 40th overall.

The team will now look to next week's Waubonsie Valley Sectional.

Complete Results


Great Article on Nutrition

Please Read

Click Here

Southwest Prairie Conference Championship

Date:  10/14/17

Location:     Channahon Park, 23200 West McClintock Road, Channahon

Panther Varsity Team Places 3rd.

The varsity girls placed 3rd at the SPC Championship Saturday hosted by Joliet Central at Channahon Park.  The Panthers scored 69 points, 10 behind Oswego East and Minooka's 37 points.  The team was led by junior Isabelle Christiansen's 6th place finish who ran her first race in three weeks resting a slight foot strain.  Senior Grace Pagone placed 7th earning All-Conference honors for the fourth time.  Junior Caitlin Guist earned this honor for the first time placing 12th.  Freshman Ella Hale placed 20th, Senior Megan Berg was 24th, junior Isabel Aguado placed 27th and junior Jaycie Simon was 28th.

Complete SPC results

The varsity team will compete next at the IHSA Class 3A West Aurora Regional on Saturday, October 21st.







Frosh/Soph Second at SPC

The frosh/soph girls ran a strong race for second with a low team score of 54 points with the top 5 earning frosh/soph All-Conference honors.  The team was led by sophomore Jazmin Russell's 5th place finish.  She was followed by freshman Sofia Ballesteros(7th), freshman Peyton Brueck(10th), sophomore Molly Krall(14th) and sophomore Madi Etheridge(18th).  Freshman Emily Gatske closed things out placing 54th.

Open Race Team Ties for First

In the closet race of the day, the Panther open team and Oswego East scored 47 points and were followed by Minooka with 49 points.  In the tie breaker, East's 6th runner was one place in front of Oswego.  The 6th for Oswego was Abby Ladison, who recorded the same time as East's 6th runner!  Leading the team with a 2nd place finish was junior Sydney Luchyn.  She was followed by senior Emma Nelson(5th), senior Holly Gotchie(7th), senior Isabelle Santiago(8th) and Alexia Diaz(25th).

Peoria Central Invitational Results

Panthers 5th of 29 teams

Results

Race Video

Sterling Invitational Results

Varsity 2nd of 22 teams

Frosh/Soph 4th of 13 teams

Open 4th of 8 teams

Complete Results

Nile West Pat Savage Invitational

Varsity 16th of 38 teams

Frosh/Soph 9th of 18 teams

Results

 
 
Panthers 5th at Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Invitational

The number 8 ranked  Panthers placed 5th in the massive field of 62 teams Saturday at Detweiller Park.  The unseasonably high temps and humidity made for a tough day for all the competitors.  This is the second highest finish ever at this, the largest invitational of season.  It is also the second time in 3 years the Panthers have placed in the top five.  Senior Grace Pagone continues her strong running this season with her highest finish ever at this meet placing 15th.  Isabelle Christiansen placed 44th as the teams second finisher.  She was followed by the continued strong pack running of Ella Hale(65th), Jaycie Simon(66th) and Caitlin Guist(72nd).  Megan Berg and Isabel Aguado closed out the varsity team placing 149th and 190th respectively.

The frosh/soph had a great finish placing 10th of 33 teams.  The team led by medalists Sophia Ballesteros in 12th and Jazmin Russell in 20th.  Other member of the team were Madi Etheridge(44th), Peyton Brueck(88th), Molly Krall(112th) and Olivia Walko(204th)

The Open Division had a strong day as well placing 14th of 32 teams.  The top finishers for the Panthers were Sydney Luchyn, Isabelle Santiago, Emma Nelson and Holly Gotchie.

The Panthers will be taking an off weekend and celebrating Homecoming before their next meet on October 30.  The team will split with the varsity top 7 making a return trip to Detweiller for the Peoria Invitational.  The bulk of the team will travel to Skokie for the Niles West Pat Savage Invitational.

Complete Results Here 

Race Video - Courtesy ILXCTF- Mike Newman

Girls Varsity Race

Girls Frosh/Soph Race

Joliet Steelman Invitational Champs!

After five consecutive years placing second to Neuqua Valley, the Panther girls varsity took home the championship Saturday at Channahon Park.  The Panthers demonstrated great pack running and placed six runners in the first 17 spots.  Senior Grace Pagone and junior Isabelle Christiansen took control of the race early with Pagone crossing the finish line first followed by Christiansen in third.  Freshman Ella Hale and juniors Caitlin Guist and Jaycie Simon closed together finishing 7th, 8th and 11th respectively.  Senior Megan Berg also scored some hardware placing 17th and was followed by junior Sydney Luchyn in 42nd place.

The team will now look to next weeks Peoria Notre Dame Invitational at the historic Detweiller Park course in Peoria.  This meet will feature many of the best teams in state with as many as 60teams toeing the line at the start.

Varsity Results


 


Frosh/Soph Team 3rd at Steelman, Aguado Wins Open

Sophomore Jazmin Russell and freshman Sophia Ballesteros led the Frosh/Soph team to a 3rd place finish at Channahon on Saturday finishing in 5th and 6th place respectively.  Sophomores Madi Etheridge and Molly Krall followed finishing in 15th and 24th.  Freshman Peyton Brueck and Olivia Walko closed it out for the team placing 51st and 61st.

In the Open division, junior Isabel Aguado led from start to finish and won the race by over 40 seconds.  Senior Isabelle Santiago also finished in the top 10 placing 6th overall.

Frosh/Soph Results

Open Division Results



Panthers Sweep Rebel Invite!

The Panther girls won both levels at the Racine Horlick Rebel Invitational on Saturday.  The weather was perfect in Kenosha at UW-Parkside's National cross country course.  The varsity defeated Wisconsin #5 Waukesha West by a score of 61 to 67 in a great race decided in the last quarter mile.  Junior Isabelle Christiansen and senior Grace Pagone led the charge placing 6th and 7th respectively.  The quartet of freshman Ella Hale, juiniors Caitlin Guist and Jaycie Simon and senior Megan Berg ran close most of the race finishing in 14th, 16th, 18th and 28th.  Junior Isabelle Aguado ran tough while sick placing 88th.

The Junior varsity started the day with a convincing win with a low score of 29 points.  A 1-2-3 finish was led by junior Sydney Luchyn.  Following her were sophomore Jazmin Russel and freshman Sophia Ballesteros.  Junior Ava Weyrich and sophomore Madi Etheridge closed out the scoring in 10th and 13th place.  Senior Holly Gotchie and junior Abby Ladison rounded out the top seven for the Panthers.

Complete Results

Downers Grove South Triangular

The varsity girls fell to strong teams from Downers Grove South and Naperville Central.  This 'rustbuster' was the Panthers first meet of the year.  The team was led by senior Grace Pagone who ran 18:56 over the 3 mile course. She was followed by junior Caitlin Guist, senior Megan Berg, junior Jaycie Simon, freshman Ella Hale, junior Isabelle Aguado and junior Sydney Luchyn closed out the scoring.

The Panthers will travel North to UW-Parkside and compete in the Racine Horlick Rebel Invitational.


The Junior Varsity also placed 3rd in the triangular.  The team was led by junior Ava Weyrich, senior Holly Gotchie, freshman Peyton Brueck, junior Abby Ladison, senior Olivia Merrigan, and juniors Alyssa Hamblin and Lauren Martin.

The JV Panthers will compete next in the Racine Horlick Invitational in Kenosha, Wi. 

Camp Edgewood!

Check out above tab for info and itinerary.  Going to be a great trip!

IRON!

Do you want to get the most out of your hardwork, determination and commitment?  If so, then read this article.  Very good and very informative.

Click Here