Cross Country 2018

                                                    

 '

"We will be as successful as we collectively, selflessly commit to each other and our intrinsically felt shared goal. This is easily written and said but much more difficult to sincerely feel deep within and implement each day."

-Coach Al Carius, North Central College



IHSA Class 3A Waubonsie Valley Sectional

Site:  Waubonsie Valley Campus

10:30 a.m.   Girls Race

11:30 a.m. Boys Race

12:30 a.m.  Awards Presentation

Concessions will be sold

Long Sleeve Tees:  22.00

Sectional Teams

Top 5 Teams Advance to the IHSA State Finals

Waubonsie Valley, Neuqua Valley, Benet, Naperville Central, Naperville North,  Oswego, Batavia, St. Charles North, Geneva, St. Charles East, Bartlett, South Elgin, Honenegah, Dekalb, Huntley, Machesney Park Harlem, Rockford Auburn, Rockford East

Course Map:  course map


Panthers Advance to Waubonsie Valley Sectional!

The Oswego girls placed second at the IHSA Class 3A Oswego East Regional advancing them to next weeks sectional meet.  The team was led by two top ten finishes as Isabelle Christiansen placed 4th and freshman Becca Corbett was 7th.  This was Christiansen's fourth time in the top 5 earning her All-Regionals each year.  Sophomore Ella Hale was next in 16th, senior Caitlin Guist placed 24th and sophomore Peyton Brueck rounded out the scoring in 33rd.  Junior Becky Jermolowicz was 34th and followed by freshman Paige Bohnert in 39th.

The team ran well in this very tough regional and will now compete Saturday at the Waubonsie Valley sectional.

Team Results

Race Video - courtesy Mike Newman, ILXCTF


Southwest Prairie Conference Championship

Panthers Second in Epic Battle with Minooka

The Panther varsity team placed second to #5 Minooka in a hard fought race.  The teams matched up throughout their line-ups with the Panthers narrowly missing pulling off the upset 38 to 44.  Six Panthers made All-Conference with Rebecca Corbett(3rd), Isabelle Christiansen(4th), Ella Hale(6th), Paige Bohnert(13th), Caitlin Guist(16th) and Peyton Brueck(17th).  Becky Jermolowicz just missed All-Conference placing 19th.  

The Open team won their division with a low score of 30 points.  Jaycie Simon led the way placing 3rd and was followed by Jazmin Russell(4th), Sydney Luchyn(6th), Madi Etheridge(8th), Molly Krall(9th), Isabel Aguado(13th) and Mia Novak(21st).

The frosh/soph also raced well placing 4th place, just 5 points from third.  The team was led again by Kaylee Symborski in 10th place.  She was followed by Sofia Ballesteros(19th), Leslie Gonzalez(21st), Bridget Moran(28th), Genna Peters(37th), Hannah Pirami(43th) and Olivia Walko(50th).

Meet Results

Varsity Race

Fr/Soph Race

Open Race


Race Video courtesy ILXCTF

Click here

ILXCTF Article- Mike Newman

Click Here

Palatine Meet of Champions

The #8 ranked Panthers finished 7th in a talented and deep field at Deer Grove East Forest Preserve on the first Saturday this season with fall like conditions.  The meet featured ten Class 3A  and four Class 2A ranked teams.  The team ran well up front with Isabelle Christiansen(6), Rebecca Corbett(10) and Ella Hale(11) all running under the 18 minute mark.  This is the first time three Oswego runners have gone under 18 in the same meet.  The back half of the Panther squad did a nice job as they tried to play catch up after getting caught behind off the line.  The team will learn from this meet experience as they continue to grow each week.

The Open team was led by Jazmin Russell(12), Molly Krall(20) and Jaycie Simon(21).  The team placed 5th overall of the 23 complete team.  The frosh/soph team placed 15 of the 20 teams entered.  Every runner in the 2.5 mile race ran their fastest race mile pace of the season!

The Panthers will take the next weekend off before resuming competion at the Sterling Invitational on October 6th.

Complete Palatine results

Varsity Race Video - courtesy ILXCTF.com

Frosh/ Soph Race Video - courtesy ILXCTF.com

Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Invitational

Panthers Run to 3rd Place in Varsity and Open Races!

The Panther girls placed third of 64 in a loaded field of state ranked teams in Peoria at Detweiller Park on Saturday.  This marks the third top 5 finish in past four years for the team having finished 3rd in 2015 and 5th a year ago.  The team was paced by three top 25 finishes with Isabelle Christiansen(9), Ella Hale(23) and Becca Corbett(24).  The teams varsity also included Cailtin Guist, Peyton Brueck, Paige Bonhert and Jaycie Simon.

The Open team had a great run as well also placing third of 41 teams.  The team was led by three top 10 performances with Becky Jermolowicz(2), Sydney Luchyn(6) and Jazmin Russell(7).

The team will now turn its attention to next Saturday's Palatine Meet of Champions before taking the following week off from racing.  This will be the teams first year competing at the Palatine race.

Complete PND results

Varsity race video- courtesy ILXCTF

F/S race video- courtesy ILXCTF

Panthers Repeat as Joliet Steelmen Champions

Freshman Rebecca Corbett Wins Individual Honors

The Panther girls repeated their championship of year ago by defeating a tough team from Lincoln Way Central.  The varsity put 5 runners inside the top 16 to seal the win with Corbett, Ella Hale, Caitlin Guist, Peyton Brueck and Paige Bonhert.  Jaycie Simon and Sydney Luchyn rounded out the top seven for the win. The past 8 years at Joliet the team has won 3 times and placed second 5 times.  The very young and inexperienced frosh/soph team placed 6th and was led by freshman Kaylee Symborski.  The open race was won by junior Becky Jermolowicz.  If team scores were kept the Panthers would have scored 25 points for the win.

The team will now look to the Peoria Notre Dame Invitational next Saturday at Detweiller Park in Peoria.  This will be the largest meet of the year with over 65 teams in attendance.

Complete Joliet Results

Becca Corbett Interview

Varsity Race Highlites - Ilmilesplit


Racine Horlick Rebel Invitational Champs!

The Panther girls defended their championship from a year ago at the UW-Parkside course in Kenosha, Wi.  Once again this year the team had a great battle with Wisconsin power Waukesha West and came out on top 48 to 55 in the 18 team field.  All races on the day were combined into one race each for girls and boys due to impending bad weather.  Through a light rain and a muddy course, the Panthers ran well throughout their line up and came out on top.  

Next week the Panthers will travel to Channahon for Joliet Steelmen Invitational.  

Rebel Invite Results

Panthers 2nd at Downers South Quad

The Panther girls placed second to #3 Downers Grove South on Tuesday and edged #13 Naperville Central by one point.  Marist also competed and placed fourth.  The Panthers are currently ranked 15th in the ILXCTF.com preseason poll.  Results and the preseason poll are linked below.

The team will travel on Saturday, 9/1 to Kenosha and compete in their first invitational of the season, the Racine Horlick Invite.  The meet is run on the UW-Parkside national course and will be a 5,000 meter course, which is about 200 meters longer than our typical 3 mile race.

JV Girls Race:  9:10 a.m.  4,000 meters

Varsity Girls:  10:35 a.m.  5,000 meters

Downers Grove South Results

ILXCTF.Com Preseason Ranking

ILXCTF.Com DGS Race Video

ILXCTF.Com Christiansen Interview

Season Opener Tuesday, 8/21!!!

The Panthers will compete Tuesday in a meet hosted by Downers Grove South at O'Brien Park in Downers Grove.  The meet will also include Naperville Central and Marist.  Below is the schedule, but meet organizers will push the time if teams are ready to go.

4:30 p.m.    Girls JV

5:00 p.m.    Boys JV

5:30 p.m.    Girls Varsity

6:00 p.m.    Boys Varsity

Bus Time:  2:50 p.m.  Departure from Greenhouse 

Cross Country 2018 Ends First Week with Fundraiser Run

1st Annual Half-Marathon Fundraiser Run

Saturday, 8/11 marked the first running of this event as the Panthers took to the course to see if they could complete the 13.1 mile route.  The out and back course took them down Grove Road to Reservation Road, past Minkler Road and into Yorkville.  Twenty-two girls attempted the run with 16 completing the entire course!  Additionally, 2 others completed 11 miles and 4 more 10 miles, which is as equally impressive.  The team will take a couple days recovery before getting back at  it next week.  This first time event of this nature would not have been possible without the help of many parents out on the course providing water and cheering our girls on the finish.  The parents also provided a great breakfast after the run for the girls to refuel and re-hydrate.  Parents, thank-you so much for the help Saturday!


Team,

You should take 25 minutes and watch this video.

IHSA State Championship

12th Place

 

For final results click here - IHSA.org

Panthers Advance to State Final!

For the second time in 3 years the Panther girls advance to the state cross country meet to be run in Peoria next week at historic Detweiller Park.  The team ran strong on a day with temps below 40 degrees and flurries in the air.  The Waubonsie Valley Sectional was extremely competitive and featured Naperville North one of the top ranked teams in the country.  There were also no less than 8 teams looking to make a run at the 5 qualifying spots.  The team was again led by the duo of Grace Pagone and Isabelle Christianson who placed 10th and 11th respectively.  Caitlin Guist ran another strong race placing 31st overall.  Ella Hale and Jaycie Simon closed strong and closed the scoring for the Panthers placing 51st and 64th.  Megan Berg and Isabel Aguado were next in and placed 73rd and 85th overall.

The team is now looking foward to next weeks IHSA Class 3A Final.  The race will begin at 1:00 p.m.

Complete Results

Panthers 2nd at West Aurora Regional

Advance to Waubonsie Valley Sectional

The Panther girls ran to 2nd place at the very competitive West Aurora Regional at Stuart Sports Complex in Aurora.  The field included ranked teams from Batavia, Neuqua Valley and Oswego East and 2015 and 2016 state qualifiers Metea Valley.  The team ran strong upfront again with Isabelle Christiansen and Grace Pagone placing 3rd and 4th respectively.  Caitlin Guist continued her consistent racing placing 17th overall  Freshman Ella Hale was 26th and followed closely by Megan Berg in 27th who ran her best race of the year.  Junior Isabel Aguado continues to improve running a personal record and placing 31st.  Jaycie Simon completed the team effort by placing 40th overall.

The team will now look to next week's Waubonsie Valley Sectional.

Complete Results


Great Article on Nutrition

Please Read

Click Here

Southwest Prairie Conference Championship

Date:  10/14/17

Location:     Channahon Park, 23200 West McClintock Road, Channahon

Panther Varsity Team Places 3rd.

The varsity girls placed 3rd at the SPC Championship Saturday hosted by Joliet Central at Channahon Park.  The Panthers scored 69 points, 10 behind Oswego East and Minooka's 37 points.  The team was led by junior Isabelle Christiansen's 6th place finish who ran her first race in three weeks resting a slight foot strain.  Senior Grace Pagone placed 7th earning All-Conference honors for the fourth time.  Junior Caitlin Guist earned this honor for the first time placing 12th.  Freshman Ella Hale placed 20th, Senior Megan Berg was 24th, junior Isabel Aguado placed 27th and junior Jaycie Simon was 28th.

Complete SPC results

The varsity team will compete next at the IHSA Class 3A West Aurora Regional on Saturday, October 21st.







Frosh/Soph Second at SPC

The frosh/soph girls ran a strong race for second with a low team score of 54 points with the top 5 earning frosh/soph All-Conference honors.  The team was led by sophomore Jazmin Russell's 5th place finish.  She was followed by freshman Sofia Ballesteros(7th), freshman Peyton Brueck(10th), sophomore Molly Krall(14th) and sophomore Madi Etheridge(18th).  Freshman Emily Gatske closed things out placing 54th.

Open Race Team Ties for First

In the closet race of the day, the Panther open team and Oswego East scored 47 points and were followed by Minooka with 49 points.  In the tie breaker, East's 6th runner was one place in front of Oswego.  The 6th for Oswego was Abby Ladison, who recorded the same time as East's 6th runner!  Leading the team with a 2nd place finish was junior Sydney Luchyn.  She was followed by senior Emma Nelson(5th), senior Holly Gotchie(7th), senior Isabelle Santiago(8th) and Alexia Diaz(25th).

Peoria Central Invitational Results

Panthers 5th of 29 teams

Results

Race Video

Sterling Invitational Results

Varsity 2nd of 22 teams

Frosh/Soph 4th of 13 teams

Open 4th of 8 teams

Complete Results

Nile West Pat Savage Invitational

Varsity 16th of 38 teams

Frosh/Soph 9th of 18 teams

Results

 
 
Panthers 5th at Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Invitational

The number 8 ranked  Panthers placed 5th in the massive field of 62 teams Saturday at Detweiller Park.  The unseasonably high temps and humidity made for a tough day for all the competitors.  This is the second highest finish ever at this, the largest invitational of season.  It is also the second time in 3 years the Panthers have placed in the top five.  Senior Grace Pagone continues her strong running this season with her highest finish ever at this meet placing 15th.  Isabelle Christiansen placed 44th as the teams second finisher.  She was followed by the continued strong pack running of Ella Hale(65th), Jaycie Simon(66th) and Caitlin Guist(72nd).  Megan Berg and Isabel Aguado closed out the varsity team placing 149th and 190th respectively.

The frosh/soph had a great finish placing 10th of 33 teams.  The team led by medalists Sophia Ballesteros in 12th and Jazmin Russell in 20th.  Other member of the team were Madi Etheridge(44th), Peyton Brueck(88th), Molly Krall(112th) and Olivia Walko(204th)

The Open Division had a strong day as well placing 14th of 32 teams.  The top finishers for the Panthers were Sydney Luchyn, Isabelle Santiago, Emma Nelson and Holly Gotchie.

The Panthers will be taking an off weekend and celebrating Homecoming before their next meet on October 30.  The team will split with the varsity top 7 making a return trip to Detweiller for the Peoria Invitational.  The bulk of the team will travel to Skokie for the Niles West Pat Savage Invitational.

Complete Results Here 

Race Video - Courtesy ILXCTF- Mike Newman

Girls Varsity Race

Girls Frosh/Soph Race

Joliet Steelman Invitational Champs!

After five consecutive years placing second to Neuqua Valley, the Panther girls varsity took home the championship Saturday at Channahon Park.  The Panthers demonstrated great pack running and placed six runners in the first 17 spots.  Senior Grace Pagone and junior Isabelle Christiansen took control of the race early with Pagone crossing the finish line first followed by Christiansen in third.  Freshman Ella Hale and juniors Caitlin Guist and Jaycie Simon closed together finishing 7th, 8th and 11th respectively.  Senior Megan Berg also scored some hardware placing 17th and was followed by junior Sydney Luchyn in 42nd place.

The team will now look to next weeks Peoria Notre Dame Invitational at the historic Detweiller Park course in Peoria.  This meet will feature many of the best teams in state with as many as 60teams toeing the line at the start.

Varsity Results


 


Frosh/Soph Team 3rd at Steelman, Aguado Wins Open

Sophomore Jazmin Russell and freshman Sophia Ballesteros led the Frosh/Soph team to a 3rd place finish at Channahon on Saturday finishing in 5th and 6th place respectively.  Sophomores Madi Etheridge and Molly Krall followed finishing in 15th and 24th.  Freshman Peyton Brueck and Olivia Walko closed it out for the team placing 51st and 61st.

In the Open division, junior Isabel Aguado led from start to finish and won the race by over 40 seconds.  Senior Isabelle Santiago also finished in the top 10 placing 6th overall.

Frosh/Soph Results

Open Division Results



Panthers Sweep Rebel Invite!

The Panther girls won both levels at the Racine Horlick Rebel Invitational on Saturday.  The weather was perfect in Kenosha at UW-Parkside's National cross country course.  The varsity defeated Wisconsin #5 Waukesha West by a score of 61 to 67 in a great race decided in the last quarter mile.  Junior Isabelle Christiansen and senior Grace Pagone led the charge placing 6th and 7th respectively.  The quartet of freshman Ella Hale, juiniors Caitlin Guist and Jaycie Simon and senior Megan Berg ran close most of the race finishing in 14th, 16th, 18th and 28th.  Junior Isabelle Aguado ran tough while sick placing 88th.

The Junior varsity started the day with a convincing win with a low score of 29 points.  A 1-2-3 finish was led by junior Sydney Luchyn.  Following her were sophomore Jazmin Russel and freshman Sophia Ballesteros.  Junior Ava Weyrich and sophomore Madi Etheridge closed out the scoring in 10th and 13th place.  Senior Holly Gotchie and junior Abby Ladison rounded out the top seven for the Panthers.

Complete Results

Downers Grove South Triangular

The varsity girls fell to strong teams from Downers Grove South and Naperville Central.  This 'rustbuster' was the Panthers first meet of the year.  The team was led by senior Grace Pagone who ran 18:56 over the 3 mile course. She was followed by junior Caitlin Guist, senior Megan Berg, junior Jaycie Simon, freshman Ella Hale, junior Isabelle Aguado and junior Sydney Luchyn closed out the scoring.

The Panthers will travel North to UW-Parkside and compete in the Racine Horlick Rebel Invitational.


The Junior Varsity also placed 3rd in the triangular.  The team was led by junior Ava Weyrich, senior Holly Gotchie, freshman Peyton Brueck, junior Abby Ladison, senior Olivia Merrigan, and juniors Alyssa Hamblin and Lauren Martin.

The JV Panthers will compete next in the Racine Horlick Invitational in Kenosha, Wi. 

Camp Edgewood!

Check out above tab for info and itinerary.  Going to be a great trip!

IRON!

Do you want to get the most out of your hardwork, determination and commitment?  If so, then read this article.  Very good and very informative.

Click Here